CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 887982

Mr. Gary E. Crawford
A. N. Deringer, Inc.
HC 76 Box 625
Jackman Me. 04945

RE: The tariff classification of isopropyl alcohol from Canada.

Dear Mr. Crawford:

In your letter dated 7/1/93, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Sanfacon Ind. Inc.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2905.12.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for isopropyl alcohol. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable in subheading 2905.10.0010, HTS, which are products of Canada, will be free of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA), upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport